VA Mortgage Calculator with Funding Fee

Estimate your real monthly VA loan payment with the funding fee rolled in. Rates effective April 7, 2023, last verified against VA.gov August 31, 2026.

Loan information

in dollars
in dollars

$0 — 0% of the price. VA loans allow $0 down.

in percent

VA loan details

VA loan use
VA funding fee exempt?Not sure if you're exempt?
Finance the funding fee?

Adds the fee to your loan amount instead of paying it at closing.

Your Estimated Monthly Payment

Estimated

$3,099.30/ month

Based on a $408,600 loan at 6.500% over 30 years.

A $400,000 home with no money down works out to about $3,099 a month — $2,583 of that is principal and interest, and $517 is taxes, insurance and dues.

Breakdown of estimated monthly payment

Principal & interest$2,582.63
Property taxes$366.67
Homeowners insurance$150.00
HOA dues$0.00
Other monthly costs$0.00
Total estimated payment$3,099.30

Loan details

Home price$400,000
Down payment$0 (0%)
Base loan amount$400,000
VA funding fee (2.15%)$8,600
Final loan amount$408,600
Interest rate6.500%
Loan term30 years

Estimate only. Not a loan approval, loan offer, or financial advice. Funding fee rates follow the official VA rate chart (last verified August 31, 2026).

Estimated total monthly payment

$3,099/ mo

What if the rate changed?

The same loan amount and term at a half point lower and higher than the rate you entered.

  • 6%(−0.50%)

    Save $132.87 / mo

    Principal & interest
    $2,449.76
    Total payment
    $2,966.43
  • 6.50%(current)

    —

    Principal & interest
    $2,582.63
    Total payment
    $3,099.30
  • 7%(+0.50%)

    + $135.80 / mo

    Principal & interest
    $2,718.43
    Total payment
    $3,235.09

Why include the funding fee in the mortgage calculation?

Most VA borrowers finance the funding fee into the loan. That means your loan amount is higher than the purchase price minus down payment — and your monthly payment reflects the larger balance. A calculator that ignores the fee understates what you'll actually pay.

The VA Mortgage Calculator adds principal, interest, taxes, insurance, HOA dues, and the financed funding fee in one place so the result matches a real Loan Estimate.

Current VA funding fee rates for purchases

The fee depends on your down payment and whether this is your first or subsequent use of the benefit. Rates effective April 7, 2023:

Down paymentFirst useSubsequent use
Less than 5%2.15%3.30%
5% to 9.99%1.50%1.50%
10% or more1.25%1.25%

Example: $350,000 home, no down payment, first use

  • Purchase price: $350,000
  • Down payment: $0
  • Base loan amount: $350,000
  • Funding fee at 2.15%: $7,525
  • Final loan amount if financed: $357,525
  • Monthly principal & interest at 6.5% over 30 years: about $2,260

Add property taxes, homeowners insurance, and any HOA dues to get the full monthly payment. The calculator above does this automatically.

Who doesn't pay the funding fee?

Veterans receiving VA compensation for a service-connected disability and certain other borrowers are exempt. If you're exempt, the fee is $0 and your loan amount equals the purchase price minus down payment. Confirm your status on your Certificate of Eligibility or with your lender.

Sources and last verified

  • VA funding fee rates: VA.gov funding fee and closing costs
  • Rates effective April 7, 2023. Last verified August 31, 2026.
  • Payments use standard amortization. No lender-specific pricing is applied.
  • What these estimates exclude: your lender's actual rate lock and fees, HOA dues, flood or mortgage-recording costs, escrow-shortage adjustments, and any county-specific tax exemption you may qualify for.
  • Every formula and assumption is documented in how we calculate.

Written and reviewed by the Veteran Home Calc editorial team against VA's published guidance. Rates and program rules last reviewed August 31, 2026.

Veteran Home Calc is an independent educational site. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs, and it does not sell leads or collect your numbers — results are estimates, not loan approvals, offers, or financial advice.

Run your own numbers